KxP Website Privacy Policy

— Effective November 27, 2015 —


Privacy Legislation

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. These obligations extend to businesses like King x Portland (hereinafter “KxP”), which is owned by Stratta Creative Inc.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Consent to Our Collection of Personal Information

In most cases, we obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information. If you use the www.kingxportland.com site or the KxP services, we assume that we have your implied consent to our collection and use of your personal information, however, at times we may ask for your express consent, either verbally or in writing. 

Use of Personal Information at KxP

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future shopping for you, improving our services, and communicating with you, but we respect your privacy when we market our products and services.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may impact our ability to provide you service and your ability to utilize our services. 

You can ask us not to send you marketing communications by contacting us at hello@kingxportland.com.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by applicable laws or court orders. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Safeguards

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you enter. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. Be sure to sign off when you’ve finished using a shared computer. 

As discussed above, you always can choose not to provide information, although it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of additional KxP suite features. We keep the personal information we collect about you strictly confidential. Only authorized personnel have access to this personal information.

Third Party Advertisers and Websites

Our site may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites. These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on our websites directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called "ad networks" or "network advertisers"), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

Children’s Use of the Website

If you’re under 18, you may use KxP only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Access to your Personal Information

KxP gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with KxP for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This list will change as our website is updated and changes.

Website Privacy

Like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information to optimize your visit to our website.

We do not use cookies or any electronic means to collect personal information from you or your computer; however, our website server will automatically collect IP addresses. We may view the IP log from time to time, for example, to maintain the security of our website. We do not link the IP addresses to other personally identifiable information.

Privacy Contacts

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, or to request access to or update any information we have on file, please contact:

King x Portland
3 Kent Street West
Lindsay, ON K9V 2X9

705-328-3113
hello@kingxportland.com

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your complete satisfaction, you may contact:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3

Telephone: 613-995-8210
Toll free: 1-800-282-1376

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website at www.kingxportland.com and will be made available upon request through your contact at KxP. Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy.